• Solutions
[…] (iii) employers with more than five (5) but fewer than twenty (20) employees from unlawfully discharging an employee on the basis of age.

Employers must also provide reasonable accommodations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions and lactation when requested by an employee.

Wage payment statute (Virginia Code § 40.1-29) amended to enable workers “individually, jointly, with other aggrieved employees, or on behalf of similarly situated employees as a collective action consistent with the collective action procedures of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).”

If a violation is found, the court shall award interest.  If an employer “knowingly” violates the wage payment law, the court shall award treble damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. “Knowingly” means acting with “actual knowledge,” “deliberate ignorance,” or “reckless disregard.”